My ancestors who lived in Darke County Ohio and neighboring Montgomery County Ohio are listed below.  The index is followed by the list.  The last names in the index are links to pages discussing each family.

Bruce McCrea

ARNOLD = 3, 6, 12, 24, 48, 96

BAYMAN = 9, 18

BOOHER/BUCHER = mother of 40

BOWMAN = 47

BOYER = 11, 22, 44, 119

BURKETT = 29, 58

BURNS/BORN = 21, 42

BUSSARD = 31, 62, 124

BYRD = 39

DEBRA = 43

DELAUGHTER - 125

DYNES = 49

EISELE = 13, 26

EMRICK = 63, 126, 252

HEATH = 51

HITTLE = 59, 118

HOFF = 45

HUDDLE/HOTTEL = 19, 38

KANTNER = 253

LUDINGTON = 57

LYNCH = 97  (Chapter 5 of Arnold book)

MARTIN = 5,10,20,40

MCCREA = 1,2,4,8

MILLER = 23, 46

OVERHOLSER = 41, 82

PYLE = 15, 30

SHEPHERD = 25, 50

SNIDER = 83

TIELMAN = 27

VIETS = 7, 14, 28, 56

ZECH - 127

In the list below, the number of someone's father is his/her number times 2, and the number of their mother is one more than the number of their father.  DCO = Darke County, Ohio

1. Bruce Kennard MCCREA - b Louisville KY, lives in Lansing MI

2. Paul Martin MCCREA - b Oct. 18, 1914 nr Webster DCO, Gettysburg HS class of 1932, m August 26, 1939, Germantown OH, d Jan. 24, 2003, Dayton OH

3. Mary Elizabeth ARNOLD - b June 5, 1914, DaytonOH, Greenville HS class of 1932, d April 3, 2001, Dayton OH

4. Mansel Levi MCCREA - b Nov. 14, 1888, Webster DCO, m March 16, 1910, DCO, d Oct. 28, 1975, Brethren Home, Greenville, DCO

5. Grace Floretta MARTIN - b May 22, 1889, Richland Twp DCO, d April 4, 1983, Brethren Home, Greenville, DCO

6. Orrie Orlando ARNOLD - b July 27, 1884, nr Greenville DCO, m Aug. 9, 1911, Savona DCO, d Jan. 5, 1959, Middletown OH, United Brethren minister.

7. Bessie VIETS - b Sept. 25, 1886, Fort Jefferson DCO, d Nov. 5, 1960, Otterbein Home, Warren Co OH

8. Lewis Andrew MCCREA - b Aug. 2, 1857, Fair Hill MD, m. June 14, 1885, DCO, d Sept. 27, 1951, DCO, s/o Samuel McCrea and Martha Ball

9. Ora Belle BAYMAN - b March 30, 1862, Wayne Twp DCO, d Nov. 14, 1939, DCO

10. John Calvin MARTIN - b Feb. 27, 1850, Adams Twp DCO, m March 26, 1874, DCO, d Feb. 15, 1931, Richland Twp DCO

11. Elizabeth M. BOYER - b Aug. 7, 1855, Adams Twp DCO, d May 16, 1931, DCO

12. AndersonLincoln Winfield Scott ARNOLD - b Dec. 21, 1860, nr GreenvilleDCO, m Oct. 4, 1883, nr Jaysville DCO, d Jan 21, 1928, Van Buren Twp DCO

13. Katherine Rebecca EISELE - b Dec. 8, 1861, Eaton, Preble Co OH, d 1954 DCO

14. Orville Deville VIETS - b May 25, 1863, FortJefferson, DCO, m June 28, 1883, d Jan 26, 1933, Dayton OH

15. Harriet Elizabeth PYLE - b Feb. 18, 1866, Germantown, Montgomery Co OH, d Sept. 26, 1952, Dayton OH

18. James BAYMAN - b June 3, 1819, near Covington, Miami Co OH, m May 13, 1841, DCO, d April 20, 1876, DCO, s/o William Bayman and Mariah Kindle

19. Katharine HUDDLE/Hottel - b March 30, 1824, Rockingham Co VA, d March 1, 1892, DCO

20. David MARTIN - b Dec. 14, 1823 (or 1821) near Dayton, Montgomery Co OH, m March 9, 1846, DCO, d Sept. 20, 1893, DCO

21. Eliza Ann BURNS - b Feb. 29, 1828, Adams Twp DCO, d May 15, 1915, DCO

22. Henry BOYER - b Nov. 23, 1832, York Co PA, m Oct. 26, 1854, DCO, d Feb. 16, 1917, Horatio DCO

23. Mary Ann MILLER - b Feb. 28, 1834, Adams Twp DCO, d Nov. 17, 1895, Adams Twp DCO

24. John Chambers ARNOLD - b Aug 20, 1826, Neave Twp DCO, m Jan 14, 1847, DCO, m (2) Feb. 21, 1889, Mary E. Pickett, m(3) June 23, 1892, Mrs. Elizabeth D. Clark, m(4) March 27, 1895, Mrs. Catherine Mathews Dynes, d June 25, 1906, Jaysville, DCO

25. Mary Elizabeth SHEPHERD - b Feb. 10, 1830, Butler Co OH, d July 11, 1888, Jaysville DCO

26. Christian Andreas EISELE - b Nov. 1, 1831, Hedelfingen, near Stuttgart, Wurterburg, Germany, m April 30, 1854, Philadelphia PA, d Sept. 7, 1918, Van Buren Twp DCO, s/o John Gottlieb Eisele II and Barbara Denecker

27. Regina Magdalene THEILMAN (TIELMAN?) - b Sept. 27, 1827, Sassheim, Wurtenburg, Germany, d Nov. 11, 1905, Van Buren Twp DCO

28. John Wesley VIETS - b Jan. 6, 1835, Fort Jefferson DCO, m May 8, 1862DCO, d Dec. 31, 1915, Soldiers Home, Dayton OH

29. Sophia BURKETT - b Sept. 28, 1843, Neave Twp DCO, d Feb. 26, 1910, Fort Jefferson DCO

30. Lewis PYLE - b. Sept. 21, 1836, Chester Co PA, m. 1861/2, probably Germantown, Montgomery Co OH, d. Jan. 17, 1904, Germantown, Montgomery Co OH, son of Abraham Pyle and Harriet Payne

31. Mary Ann BUSSARD - b. Nov. 22, 1844 or 1845 (Death certificate says 1844. Headstone and other information say 1845.) German Twp, Montgomery Co OH, d. Nov. 10, 1932, Dayton OH

38. Frederick HUDDLE/Hottel - b Sept. 21, 1791, Shenandoah Co VA, m Aug. 8, 1814, Rockingham Co VA, d June 5, 1836, Wayne Twp, DCO, s/o Henry Hottel and Annastina Charlotte Hammon

39. Magdalena BYRD - b Aug. 25, 1792, Shenandoah Co VA, d. April 27, 1866, Wayne Twp DCO, d/o Peter Byrd and Hannah Schaffer

40. Jacob MARTIN - b Aug. 11, 1798, Fayette Co PA, m Aug. 16, 1818, Montgomery Co OH, d Dec. 10, 1871, DCO, s/o John Martin Jr. and Appolonia Booher/Bucher

41. Susannah OVERHOLSER - b Jan. 20, 1798, Somerset Co PA, d Feb. 26, 1870, DCO, d/o John Overholser and Susannah Snider

42. Henry BURNS/Born JR. - b 1780s, Washington Co MD, m Huntingdon Co PA, d Sept 30, 1834, boiler explosion on Mississippi River steamboat

43. Elizabeth DEBRA - b 1790, Washington Co MD, m(2) March 18, 1836, Gabriel Miller, d Nov. 6, 1859 DCO, d/o Jacobus DeBour and Bertrand 

44. Daniel BOYER - b July 20, 1799, York Co PA, m York Co PA, d Dec. 30, 1846, York Co PA , s/o Henry Boyer and Barbara Winter

45. Elizabeth HOFF - b Oct. 16, 1800, York Co PA, d Aug. 14, 1885, DCO, d/o Henry Hoff and Mary Utz

46. John MILLER - b Nov. 13, 1799, Clermont Co OH, d Dec. 14, 1853, Adams Twp, DCO s/o Abraham Miller and Catharine Maugans

47. Mary Ann BOWMAN - b March 15, 1806 OH, d July 8, 1895DCO

48. George ARNOLD - b March 2, 1800, SC, m Sept. 26, 1819 (Feb. 26, 1820?) Warren Co OH, d April 9, 1882, DCO

49. Mary DYNES - b Nov. 4, 1800, d July 23, 1880), d/o Chambers Dynes and Somelia (Cole?)

50. William SHEPHERD - b Jan 23, 1801, near Oldtown Alleghany Co MD, m Oct. 11, 1823, Warren Co OH, d April 2, 1857, near Arcanum DCO s/o David Shepherd and Rebecca Clark

51. Mariah HEATH - b July 19, 1806, NY, d Jan 14, 1892DCO, d/o Levi Heath and Elizabeth _____

56. Hezekiah VIETS - b ca 1780 CT, m Dec. 14, 1828, DCO, laid out plot map for Fort Jefferson DCO, ran the store and served as postmaster, d July 3, 1850, Parkersburg VA (now WVA)

57. Huldah LUDINGTON - b Aug. 9, 1802, PA, m(2) Sept. 24, 1857, John Young, d Sept. 25, 1861. DCO

58. Joseph BURKETT Jr - b 1793-4 NC, m(1) March 20, 1814, Miami Co OH, Sarah Eller, m(2) July 16, 1822, Miami Co OH, d March 4, 1851, Neave Twp DCO, s/o Joseph Burkett (Rev. War soldier) and Mary (Hoover?)

59. Susannah HITTLE - b Sept. 2, 1805, Brush Valley, Centre Co PA, m(2) Oct. 23, 1853, DCO, William Morrow, d Sept. 1, 1885, DCO

62. Peter BUSSARD - b. June 11, 1817, Frederick Co MD, m. March 28, 1839, Montgomery Co OH, d. May 12, 1902, Montgomery Co OH

63. Elizabeth EMRICK - b. June 5, 1818 (or 1819), German Twp. Montgomery Co OH, d. March 4, 1894

82. John OVERHOLSER - b. ca. 1764, Bedford Co PA, m. Bedford Co PA (first child b. ca.1787), d. 1842, Montgomery Co OH, S/O Abraham Overholser/Oberholtzer and Catharine

83. SUSANNAH SNIDER - b. Berkeley Co VA, d. Dec., 1849, Montgomery Co OH, d/o Jacob and Margaret Snider of Berkeley Co VA (now WVA)

84. Henry BURNS/Born Sr. - b June 12, 1764, Lancaster Co PA, m 1780s, Franklin Co PA, d 1833, DCO, s/o Ernest Born and Amelia GERLACH

85 ?. Magdalena SHOCKEY - b 1771-3, Cumberland Co PA, m(2) Baltzer Mowen, d 1838, Columbiana Co OH

96. Moses ARNOLD - b Jan. 6, 1763, NC, m Aug. 14, 1782, Newberry District SC, d April 1, 1850, DCO, s/o John and Licutiche Arnold

97. Rachel LYNCH - b March, 1765, d March 7, 1826, DCO, d/o David Lynch and Esther Embree

118. John Nicholas “Jonicle” HITTLE- b Sept. 10, 1772, Tulpenhocken Twp, Berks Co PA, m ca 1796 Berks Co PA, m(2) Jan, 1843, DCO, Elizabeth Grisman Schmidt, d June, 1846, DCO, s/o Nicholas Hittle and Eva Catherine _____

119. Eva Anna (or Eva Elizabeth) BOYER - b June 6, 1779, Pinegrove Twp, Berks Twp PA, d July 11, 1842, DCO, d/o Johan Assimus Boyer and Maria Elizabeth Spieler

124. Samuel BUSSARD - b, May 3, 1790 (Bussard family) or April 13, 1790 (age and death date on headstone), MD, m. Sept. 9, 1812, d. April 6, 1868, Farmersville, Montgomery Co OH, s/o Peter Bussard and Margaritha Margaret Householder.

125. Mary DELAUGHTER - b. June 3, 1792 (Bussard family) or July 30, 1791 (age and death date on headstone), Foxville, Frederick Co MD, d. Sept. 22, 1873, Farmersville, Montgomery Co OH, d/o Jacob Delaughter and Catherine Main

126. Henry EMRICK - b. January 4, 1789 (Other sources say in 1787.), Bethel Twp Berks Co PA, m. June 3, 1813, probably German Twpp, Montgomery Co OH, d. May 17, 1847, German Twp, Montgomery Co OH, s/o Michael Emrick and Christina Kantner

127. Elizabeth ZECH - b. Oct. 14, 1791; chr. Nov. 20, 1791, York County, PA d. Nov. 12, 1846, d/oGeorge Zech and Anna Maria Margaret Walther

252. Michael EMRICK-b. Feb. 10, 1756, Bethel Twp, Berks Co., PA, m. September 22, 1778, Stouchsburg, PA, d, October 14, 1820, German Twp, Montgomery Co OH, s/oJohannes Emerich andAnna Gertrude Schaeffer


253. Christina KANTNER - b. Feb. 28, 1755, Bethel Twp, Berks Co PA, d. Nov. 13, 1838, German Twp Montgomery Co OH, d/o Jacob Kantner of Tulpehocken Twp, Berks Co PA

add article

Go to top